Recording studio · Amsterdam Oost
Capture the take where it happens
Live room, iso booths and control room under one roof on Wibautstraat. Five services, rates on the site and an engineer from setup through export.
Mon–Fri 10–19, Sat 11–17

What we record here
At Miekpixel the focus is clean captures: vocals and rap in the booth, bands in the live room, offline mixes with revisions, release mastering and directed voice-over. Sessions run by appointment so each booking keeps its full time block.
Send your brief via contact or phone. Within 2 working days you get a date, hours and price. Once the written quote is approved and the 35 % deposit is paid, the slot is yours; cancellation rules are in our terms and conditions.
- 3rooms: live room, control room and booth
- 38 m²live room for up to 5 musicians
- 32mic inputs for multitrack sessions
- 2018recording in Amsterdam Oost since
- 35 %deposit when you confirm a booking

Services and rates
Each service has its own page with workflow, inclusions and FAQs. The full grid lives on services.

Vocal and spoken-word recording
Iso booth, engineer and monitoring for vocals, rap and voice-over takes.
€98 per hour

Band and ensemble recording
Live room with drum iso, backline and multitrack capture for bands.
€125 per hour

Mixing and editing
Offline mix with two revision rounds, edits and release-ready exports.
€190 per track

Mastering and delivery
Final masters for streaming, download and optional vinyl reference.
€82 per track

Voice-over and narration
Direction, prompter setup and fast turnaround for video and e-learning.
€88 per hour
From enquiry to WAV
- 01
Brief
Form, [email protected] or 020 261 4783: project type, track count, references and possible dates.
- 02
Quote
Within 2 working days: proposed date, hours and total incl. VAT.
- 03
Confirmation
Written approval plus a 35 % deposit reserves the calendar block.
- 04
Session and archive
Engineer handles setup and recording; files kept 14 months. See FAQ for formats.
Studio on Wibautstraat
Miekpixel has been in Amsterdam Oost since 2018, at Wibautstraat 224. The 38 m² live room looks into the control room; 2 iso booths for vocals and drums; the 22 m² control room is tuned for honest monitoring.
Wibautstraat 224 is in Amsterdam Oost. Metro stations Wibautstraat (M52/M53) and Amstel are within walking distance. Trams 1 and 7 run along Wibautstraat; get off at Wibautstraat stop. Bike racks are in front of the entrance; on-street car parking is limited. More about the team and rooms on about us.
- Engineer present for every booked session
- Two revision rounds on offline mixes (see mixing)
- Sessions stored 14 months after wrap

Prices incl. VAT
All site prices are consumer rates with 21 % VAT. Examples: vocals per hour €98; band studio day €920.
- Vocal and spoken-word recording€98 · per hour
- Band and ensemble recording€125 · per hour
- Mixing and editing€190 · per track
- Mastering and delivery€82 · per track
- Voice-over and narration€88 · per hour
Guides
Practical notes on your first studio day, delivering stems, loudness for streaming and amp choice in the live room — in the guides hub.

First studio day checklist
A first session in an Amsterdam studio fills up fast: mic choice, takes and file handover. Use this checklist to walk in calm and get the most from Vocal and spoken-word recording.

Amp choice and live room
Rehearsal space in Amsterdam is tight and loud leaks fast. In our live room you balance amps, drum iso and room mics — the core of Band and ensemble recording.

Bounce or stems for your mix
Mixing starts with tidy files. Whether you tracked in our live room or built at home, deliver like this for Mixing and editing without tempo, silence or rights surprises.
Before you book
Short answers; detail on FAQ.
How do I book a session?
Use contact, [email protected] or 020 261 4783. We reply within 2 working days with a proposal and written quote. Approve it and transfer the 35 % deposit to lock the date.
Are rates incl. VAT?
Yes. Services lists excl. and incl. 21 % VAT, e.g. €98 per vocal hour.
Can I cancel for free?
Up to 4 days before the session you can move or cancel at no charge. After that, our terms apply.
What files do I receive?
24-bit WAV at 48 kHz by default unless agreed otherwise. Archive period: 14 months — collect your material in time.
What are your opening hours?
Monday to Friday 10:00–19:00, Saturday 11:00–17:00, closed Sunday. Directions and access on contact.
Recording in Amsterdam?
Tell us about your session
A short brief is enough: we reply within 2 working days with a slot proposal and written quote.